Chamber Music Days 2017

Chamber Music Days Gabrovo 2017

By Desi, 02.09.2017

Gabrovo Municipality, Ministry of Culture, Thun Municipality,Gabrovo Chamber Orchestra, Art Gallery “Hristo Tsokev”

 

7 September Thursday / begins at 7.00 p.m

Art Gallery

Opening of the festival and season 2017-2018
„The wisdom of the bells“
Gabrovo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Ivan Stoyanov with Maya Tosheva, Nikolai Petrov, Kiril Petrov and Kiril Pavlov / percussion instruments
In the program: Georges Bizet – Rodion Shchedrin– Suite from the opera “Karmen”, Krasimir Kiurkchiiski – “Horal”, Arvo Part – Cantus, Hristo Pitev – “Elegiya”, Velislav Zaimov – Concert Music for string and percussion instruments.

 

8 September Friday / begins at 7.00 p.m.

Art Gallery
Pancho Vladigerov’s late piano works
Recital na Vesko Stambolov – piano

 

10 September Sunday / begins at 11.00 a.m.

Open stage in front of “Denchkov’s house” if the weather is bad – Art Gallery
A morning for kids aged 1 to 101
Gabrovo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and host – Ivan Stoyanov; soloist Mirela Vakyavicharska – piano
In the program: Joseph Haydn – Children’s symphony, Sens – Sans – from “Animals carnival”, Bela Bartok – 10 children’s songs, Sergei Prokofiev– Three children’s songs, Marin Golemanov – “Chindren’s games” and Dance / Free entry

 

10 September Sunday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery
Festive piano quintet
Tsvetana Gigova – piano, Katarina Brand – violin, Germany, Stoimen Peev – violin, Demna Gigova – viola, Gerald Manske – violoncello, Germany
In the program: Cesar Frank – piano quintet, Johannes Brahms – piano quartet in C minor Dragomir Josifov – “Club”

 

11 September Monday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery
Master Class of prof. Mincho Minchev
With Mariana Kapitanova – piano
In the program: Virtuosic songs for violin and piano

 

12 September Tuesday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery
Classics and Modern Times
Quartet: Aurelian Bakan – clarinet, Romania, Aleksandro Gavrilovich – violin, Switzerland, Jone Kaliunaite – viola, Germany, Stefan Hazhiev – violoncello
In the program: L. V. Beethoven, Zoltan Kodaly, Vitold Lutoslawski, Kshishtov Pendetserski, Bella Kovach

 

13 September Wednesday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery Audience choice
Piano Duo – Radka Chomakova – Krasimira Chervenkova
In the program: Sergei Rahmaninov – 6 four-hand piano plays,
Igor Stravinsky – „The rite of spring “

 

14 September Thursday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery
Music and Dance
Duo Klarisaks
Rosen Idealov – clarinet Goran Tashev – alt-saxophone
with Bela Haritonova and Rosen Idealov – jounior – modern dance,
Stoil Ivanov – electronic effects
In the program: G. F. Telemann, V. A. Mozart, J. Rossini, Aulebrt Lemeland, Lubomir Denev, Julia Tsenova, Lilcho Borisov, Dimitar Kostantsaliev

 

15 September Friday / begins at 7.00p.m.

Art Gallery
Chamber ensemble „Sofia’s Soloists“
Conductor Plamen Dzhurov, soloists: Ognyan Konstantinov – viola,
Stoimen Peev – violin, Jordan Dimitrov – violin
In the program: Franz Shubert – „Death and the Maiden “, Mihail Pekov – Two violins concert, Pol Van Bryuhe – „The rise of the bloody moon“for viola and string orchestra

 

Tickets can be bought from the tickets office in the Art Gallery or House of Humor and Satire

 

Ticket price – 5lv.
For students and people over 65 years – 3lv
Season ticket for all concerts – 28lv.
Season ticket for students and people over 65 years – 12lv